NAKIWI PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Nakiwi is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out how Nakiwi uses and protects any information that you share with Nakiwi when you use the Nakiwi Website.

 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Nakiwi Website and Application, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Nakiwi may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly and on notification of any changes, ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective from 14 March 2014.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

information that you provide by filling in forms on the Nakiwi Website including name, contact details;

order details;

any correspondence between you and us;

any surveys that we may ask you to complete;

details of your uses of the Nakiwi Application and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, Time spent on a page, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise;

and information about your purchases made via the Nakiwi Application.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We use this information to understand your needs and to provide you with the best service possible. In particular, we use this information for the following purposes:

 

to administer our site/application and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site/application to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/smartphone;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

to notify you about changes to our service; and

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

By registering with Nakiwi your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes until you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

By using Nakiwi service or sharing your details with us (phone number, address, email), you consent to receiving communications from us in a variety of ways, such as by email, text, in-app push notices or through our customer service software Intercom. You can unsubscribe from email offers and newsletters at anytime.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place specific procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

COOKIES

Visiting the Nakiwi Website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you want to use the Company's products and services and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies to provide them to you as described in this Privacy Policy. See below for information on how to modify the settings in your device to notify you when you receive a new cookie and disable cookies altogether.

 

COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features such as remembering your preferences, storage of items in your shopping basket between visits as well as trying to ensure that the offers you see online are more relevant to you.

 

We also use cookies for additional purposes, including:

 

Identifying you when you sign-in to our site. This allows us to provide you with product recommendations, display personalised content, recognise your local Nakiwi, among other customised features and services we provide.

Delivering content relevant to your interests on the Nakiwi Website.

Keeping track of your specified preferences. You may generally exercise your preferences through Your Account.

Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket. Squarspace research and diagnostics to improve the Nakiwi Website’s content, products and services.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Nakiwi Website's essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of the Company’s services that require you to log into to your Nakiwi Account.

 

Cookies and Browser Settings

 

The help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Nakiwi Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Nakiwi Website for another website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, which will not be governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal details will only be used by Nakiwi in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

 

In the event that we sell any of Nakiwi’s business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

If Nakiwi or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Nakiwi about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

You may make a request under the Data Protection Act 1998 for details of the personal information that we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to info@nakiwi.com.

 

You are responsible for ensuring that the details you provide to us are correct and complete. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at info@nakiwi.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any such changes by posting them on the Nakiwi Website, which will be deemed to constitute valid notice.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@nakiwi.com.

 

NAKIWI DISCOUNTS AND OTHER PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

The company Nakiwi can create and delete at any time as many discount code and other promotional offer as it wants, and thus, without having to notify any customer.

Nakiwi retains the right to delete any account not used according to these terms

 

TERMINATION AND CHANGE OF DISOUNT AND OTHER PROMOTIONAL OFFER

Nakiwi may suspend or terminate any promotional offer or a user’s ability to participate to an offer at any time for any reason.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Nakiwi reserve the right to suspend accounts or remove Nakiwi Credit if we notice any activity that we believe is abusive or fraudulent or if the account is not used in accordance to these terms or for any other reason. We reserve the right to review and investigate all referral activities and to suspend accounts or modify referrals as deemed fair and appropriate.

 

UPDATES TO THE TERMS

We can update these terms at any time without prior notice. If we modify these terms, we will post the modification on the nakiwi.com website, applications, or services, which are effective upon posting. Continued participation in the Referral Program after any modification shall constitute consent to such modification.